In-N-Out Menu Prices 2026: Full Menu, Secret Menu, and Calories

Reviewed by Alex Rivera, Lead Menu Researcher. Price ranges compiled October 2026.

A Double-Double runs roughly $3.95 to $5.70 depending on the state. Add fries and a drink and you land near $8 to $11. That is the honest answer, and it comes with a catch worth knowing up front. In-N-Out does not publish one national price list, so the number on your receipt depends on where you are standing.

This guide covers every item, the real secret menu, calories, and what the words on the menu board actually mean. If you are comparing chains first, our restaurant menu price directory lines them up side by side.

In-N-Out Menu Prices Overview

In-N-Out sells about ten official items. A Hamburger costs roughly $2.50 to $3.80. A Cheeseburger costs $2.80 to $4.10. A Double-Double, the most popular item, costs $3.95 to $5.70. Fries run $1.65 to $2.80 and shakes run $2.75 to $3.80. A full combo costs $7.50 to $11.20.

In-N-Out publishes six official off-menu items, including Animal Style and Protein Style. Prices vary by state because In-N-Out sets them by local market.

In-N-Out Menu Prices at a Glance

ItemPrice rangeCalories
Hamburger$2.50 to $3.80390
Cheeseburger$2.80 to $4.10480
Double-Double$3.95 to $5.70670
French Fries$1.65 to $2.80370
Shake (chocolate, strawberry, vanilla)$2.75 to $3.80580 to 590
Fountain drink$1.85 to $2.400 to 250
Hamburger combo$7.50 to $8.901,010
Double-Double combo$9.50 to $11.201,480

Prices are estimates compiled from multiple public listings in October 2026 and vary by state, city, and location. Confirm at your nearest restaurant before ordering.

Why the In-N-Out Menu Is So Short

In-N-Out sells about ten things. That is on purpose, and it has barely moved since 1948.

The kitchens have no freezers, no microwaves, and no heat lamps. Beef arrives fresh. Staff cut whole potatoes into fries on site, then fry them in sunflower oil. Shakes use real dairy ice cream. A short menu is what makes that workable at drive-thru speed.

It also explains the pricing. Most chains add items to chase new customers. In-N-Out adds almost nothing and competes on the same handful of burgers it has always sold. Compare that to the sprawling board at McDonald’s or the build-your-own range at Five Guys and the difference is obvious.

In-N-Out Burger Prices

Three burgers. That is the whole official lineup.

BurgerPrice rangeCalories
Hamburger$2.50 to $3.80390
Cheeseburger$2.80 to $4.10480
Double-Double$3.95 to $5.70670
Extra beef pattyabout $0.75 to $1.25100
Extra cheese sliceabout $0.30 to $0.6070

The Double-Double is two patties and two slices of cheese. It outsells everything else on the board. Every burger comes with hand-leafed lettuce, tomato, and Spread, which is the house sauce In-N-Out says has not changed since 1948. Onions are your call, raw or grilled.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

In-N-Out Fries, Shakes, and Drinks Prices

ItemPrice rangeCalories
French Fries$1.65 to $2.80370
Large fries$2.20 to $2.80500
Chocolate shake$2.75 to $3.80590
Strawberry shake$2.75 to $3.80560 to 590
Vanilla shake$2.75 to $3.80580
Fountain drinks (Coca-Cola, Dr Pepper, 7UP, Barq’s Root Beer)$1.85 to $2.40150 to 240
Signature Pink Lemonade$1.85 to $2.40150
Lite Pink Lemonade$1.85 to $2.405
Iced tea$1.85 to $2.400 to 140
Coffee$1.85 to $2.405
Hot Cocoa$2.05 to $2.49160 to 230
Milk$1.85 to $2.40180

Fries divide people. They are fresh potatoes cooked once, so they come out drier and less crisp than frozen fries elsewhere. If that is not your thing, order them Well-Done.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

In-N-Out Combo Meal Prices

A combo adds fries and a drink to any burger.

ComboPrice rangeCalories
Hamburger combo$7.50 to $8.901,010
Cheeseburger combo$8.00 to $9.501,100
Double-Double combo$9.50 to $11.201,480

Two people can eat for roughly $16 to $22. That is still cheaper than most sit-down burger chains. Our Five Guys burgers menu and Culver’s menu pages show how that gap looks item by item.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

The 6 Most Popular In-N-Out Orders

These are the orders that move fastest at the window.

1. Double-Double

Two patties, two cheese slices, roughly $3.95 to $5.70. It is the item In-N-Out is known for and the default order for most regulars.

2. Double-Double Animal Style

The same burger with a mustard-cooked patty, pickles, extra Spread, and grilled onions. It costs a little more and it is messier. Most people who try it never go back.

3. Animal Style Fries

Fries topped with melted cheese, grilled onions, and Spread, around $4.25 to $6.00. This is the single most ordered off-menu item in the country.

4. Protein Style Cheeseburger

A cheeseburger wrapped in lettuce instead of a bun. Around 240 to 330 calories. It is the standard low-carb order and staff make it constantly.

5. Neapolitan Shake

All three shake flavors in one cup for the price of a single shake. Not officially listed, but widely known.

6. Cheeseburger with Grilled Onions

The cheapest way to get the Animal Style flavor without the full build. Grilled onions cost nothing to add.

Best In-N-Out Order for Your Budget

Cheapest full meal

A plain Hamburger with a small fries and water. Roughly $4.15 to $6.60. Water cups are free.

Best meal under $10

A Double-Double with fries. Roughly $5.60 to $8.50 depending on the state. Add a drink and you are near the $10 line in most markets.

Most filling order

A 3×3 with large fries, roughly $8.90 to $11.30 and about 1,360 calories. A 4×4 costs more and pushes past 1,500 calories with fries.

Best low-carb order

A Protein Style Double-Double with no Spread. Spread contains sugar. A Flying Dutchman works too and costs less.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

The Official Not So Secret Menu

Here is something almost every other price site gets wrong. In-N-Out publishes its own off-menu list on its website and calls it the Not So Secret Menu. It has exactly six items.

Official itemWhat it isPrice range
Double-MeatTwo patties, no extra cheese$4.00 to $6.00
3×3 (Triple Triple)Three patties, three cheese slices$6.70 to $8.50
4×4 (Quad Quad)Four patties, four cheese slices$8.95 to $11.00
Grilled CheeseTwo cheese slices, no beef$3.15 to $3.20
Protein StyleAny burger wrapped in lettuce, no bunSame as base burger
Animal StyleMustard-cooked patty, pickles, extra Spread, grilled onions$4.50 to $6.00

These six are not secret at all. Staff know them by name, and they appear on the official site. Ordering them is routine.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

Unofficial Off-Menu Orders

Everything below is real and widely ordered, but In-N-Out does not publish it. Staff will usually make these. Prices vary more than the official items because they are built from components.

Off-menu orderWhat it isPrice range
Animal Style FriesFries with cheese, grilled onions, and Spread$4.25 to $6.00
Cheese FriesFries with melted cheese$3.50 to $5.00
Roadkill FriesAnimal Style Fries with a crumbled patty$5.50 to $8.90
Well-Done FriesFries cooked longer for extra crispSame as fries
Light FriesFries cooked less, softerSame as fries
Flying DutchmanTwo patties, two cheese slices, nothing else$3.15 to $6.00
Neapolitan ShakeAll three shake flavors in one cupSame as a shake
Root Beer FloatRoot beer with vanilla shake$2.75 to $3.50
Arnold PalmerHalf iced tea, half lemonade$1.85 to $2.40
Lemon-UpLemonade with 7UP$1.85 to $2.40
Whole Grilled OnionA full grilled onion slice on any burgerFree
Mustard FriedPatty grilled with mustard, no other changesFree
Chopped ChilisA side of chopped yellow chilisFree or small charge
Pup PattyA plain patty, often ordered for dogs$1.00 to $3.00
Veggie BurgerAll the toppings, no patty$2.00 to $3.50

Prices are estimates and vary by location. Availability of unofficial items depends on the restaurant.

How to Order From the Secret Menu

There is no code word and no special line. You order the same way you order anything else.

For the six official items, say the name. “Double-Double Animal Style” works at every location. Staff ring it in as a standard modifier.

For unofficial items, describe what you want. “Fries Animal Style” gets you Animal Style Fries. “Two patties, two cheese, no bun, no vegetables” gets you a Flying Dutchman if the name draws a blank.

Three rules make it go smoothly. Order at the start, not after the total appears. Keep it to one or two modifications. And accept that unofficial items depend on the restaurant, so a no is not personal.

In-N-Out Ordering Tips Most People Miss

Ask for onions the way you like them

Onions are not automatic. You can ask for raw, grilled, whole grilled, or none. A whole grilled onion is one thick slice and costs nothing.

Get your fries cooked your way

Well-Done means longer in the fryer and much crispier. Light means the opposite, softer and paler. Both cost the same as regular fries.

Try a mustard-grilled patty

Ask for mustard-fried and staff grill the patty with mustard before it hits the bun. It adds a sharp edge. This is free.

Add chopped chilies

In-N-Out keeps chopped yellow chilis behind the counter. Ask for them on the side or on the burger. They are free or close to it at most locations.

Get Spread on the side

If you want to control how much sauce you get, ask for Spread on the side. It also works for dipping fries, which is cheaper than ordering Animal Style Fries.

First Time at In-N-Out? Start Here

If you have never been, order a Double-Double Animal Style with fries and a chocolate shake. That is the order most regulars would hand a newcomer.

Three things catch first-timers out. The menu board is genuinely that short, so there is no hidden section to look for. The fries are not like other chains, so ask for Well-Done if you want crisp. And the line moves fast, so know your order before you reach the window.

You do not need to whisper anything. Ordering Animal Style is normal, not a hack.

In-N-Out Menu Words, Explained

WordWhat it means
Double-DoubleTwo beef patties, two slices of cheese
Animal StyleMustard-cooked patty, pickles, extra Spread, grilled onions
Protein StyleBurger wrapped in lettuce instead of a bun
SpreadThe house sauce on every burger
3×3Three patties, three cheese slices
4×4Four patties, four cheese slices
Well-DoneFries cooked longer and crispier
LightFries cooked less, softer and paler
Mustard FriedPatty grilled with mustard before assembly

In-N-Out Calories and Nutrition

ItemCaloriesNotes
Hamburger390Lowest-calorie burger
Cheeseburger480
Double-Double670Most ordered item
3×3about 860
4×4about 1,050
Protein Style burger240 to 330No bun
French Fries370
Animal Style Friesabout 750
Shakes560 to 590Real dairy ice cream

Calorie figures vary slightly between published sources. Treat these as close estimates and check the official nutrition information for exact numbers.

Is In-N-Out Actually Healthy?

It depends entirely on what you order.

What works in its favour. Beef is fresh rather than frozen. Fries are whole potatoes cut in the restaurant. Shakes use real ice cream instead of a mix. There are no heat lamps, so food is made when you order it. A plain Hamburger at 390 calories is lighter than most fast food burgers.

What does not. A Double-Double combo reaches about 1,480 calories, which is most of a daily intake for many people. Spread is high in fat and contains sugar. Animal Style adds both. A 4×4 passes 1,000 calories on its own.

The practical version. A Hamburger with Protein Style and water lands near 240 calories. Skip the Spread and it drops further. The menu is small enough that a lighter order is easy to build.

Allergens, Gluten, Keto, and Vegetarian Options

In-N-Out does not offer certified gluten-free items. Protein Style removes the bun, which cuts most gluten, but the kitchen is shared and cross-contact is possible. Anyone with coeliac disease should ask staff directly.

For keto, a Protein Style Double-Double with no Spread is the usual order. Spread contains sugar. A Flying Dutchman works too.

Vegetarians can order a Grilled Cheese or a veggie burger with no patty. There is no plant-based patty on the menu.

Common allergens across the menu include wheat, milk, egg, and soy. Check the official allergen information before ordering if you react to any of these.

What In-N-Out Does Not Sell

People search for these constantly, so here are the straight answers.

No chicken. No chicken sandwich, no nuggets, no tenders, no wings. In-N-Out has never sold chicken. If you want chicken, our KFC menu with prices and Raising Cane’s menu guides cover the main options.

No salads. There is no salad on the menu. Protein Style is the closest thing, and it is still a burger.

No breakfast. Doors open at 10:30 AM. There are no breakfast items at any hour.

No onion rings, no mozzarella sticks, no chili. Fries are the only side.

No desserts beyond shakes. No cookies, no pies, no sundaes.

Taking Kids to In-N-Out

There is no kids menu. Nothing is sized or priced for children, and there are no toys.

That said, the menu works well for kids anyway. A plain Hamburger at 390 calories is a reasonable child portion. A Grilled Cheese at roughly $3.15 to $3.20 suits kids who do not eat beef. Small fries and a milk carton round it out for about $6 to $8 total.

Ask for the burger plain if your child is fussy. Staff will leave off Spread, tomato, and onion without any fuss.

If you want a chain with a proper kids meal, Chick-fil-A and Wendy’s both run one.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

Why In-N-Out Prices Change by State

AreaPrice levelWhy
CaliforniaHighestState wage laws and higher operating costs
Nevada, ArizonaMid to highTourist-heavy markets like Las Vegas and Phoenix
Texas, Utah, IdahoLowerLower operating costs
Oregon, Colorado, WashingtonMidVaries by metro
TennesseeNewest marketLimited locations, pricing still settling

In-N-Out pays staff above the usual fast food rate, and that shows up in menu prices where wages are highest. The same Double-Double can differ by more than a dollar between California and Texas.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

Where You Can Find In-N-Out

In-N-Out operates across California, Texas, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Oregon, Colorado, Idaho, Washington, and Tennessee. California holds the most locations by a wide margin. Tennessee is the newest market and the company has said more are coming there.

To find your nearest restaurant, use the location finder on the official In-N-Out site or the official app. Both show opening hours and whether a location has a dining room.

There are no locations on the East Coast. If you are travelling and want a comparable burger closer to home, Whataburger covers much of the South and Culver’s covers the Midwest.

Hours and Holiday Closures

DayTypical hours
Monday to Thursday10:30 AM to 1:00 AM
Friday and Saturday10:30 AM to 1:30 AM
Sunday10:30 AM to 1:00 AM
ThanksgivingClosed
Christmas DayClosed
EasterClosed
Christmas Eve, New Year’s EveLimited hours

Doors open at 10:30 AM. Hours vary by location, so check your local restaurant for holiday timing.

Paying, Ordering Ahead, and Gift Cards

In-N-Out takes cash, debit, and major credit cards. Most locations accept Apple Pay and Google Pay at the drive-thru and the counter.

The official In-N-Out app handles mobile ordering at participating locations. You order ahead, then collect inside. The app is not a rewards app and earns you nothing.

In-N-Out sells gift cards in-store and online. They work at any US location. You can check a balance through the official site.

Most restaurants offer three ways to order. The drive-thru is fastest at quiet times. The counter is often quicker when the drive-thru line wraps the building. Many locations also have a dining room, and some older sites are drive-thru only.

Four Services In-N-Out Does Not Offer

No franchises. Every location is company-owned. You cannot buy one.

No rewards program. There is no points app and no loyalty tier. The official app is for ordering and finding locations.

No first-party delivery. In-N-Out does not run its own delivery. Some locations appear on third-party apps, which the company has not endorsed.

No catering trucks on demand. In-N-Out runs cookout trailers for events, but availability is limited and books far ahead.

In-N-Out vs Other Burger Chains

ChainTypical burger priceMenu sizeWhere
In-N-Out$2.50 to $5.70About 10 items10 western and southern states
Whataburger$4.00 to $9.00LargeMostly the South
Five Guys$9.00 to $13.00Medium, many toppingsNationwide
Culver’s$5.00 to $9.00LargeMidwest
McDonald’s$2.00 to $8.00Very largeNationwide
Sonic$3.00 to $8.00LargeNationwide

In-N-Out is the cheapest of this group for a two-patty burger. Five Guys costs roughly double but gives you fifteen free toppings and much bigger fries.

Prefer something other than beef? Our Taco Bell menu guide covers the cheapest fast food in the country, and the Subway menu sits in a similar price band to In-N-Out.

Prices are estimates and vary by location.

How In-N-Out Started

Harry Snyder and Esther Snyder opened the first In-N-Out in Baldwin Park, California in 1948. It was a tiny stand with a two-way speaker box, which made it one of California’s first drive-thru hamburger stands.

The family has kept the company private ever since. Lynsi Snyder, Harry and Esther’s granddaughter, now leads it. The company is headquartered in Irvine, California. That family control is why the menu has stayed almost unchanged for more than seventy-five years while competitors expanded in every direction.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a Double-Double at In-N-Out?

A Double-Double costs roughly $3.95 to $5.70 depending on the state. California locations sit at the top of that range and Texas locations near the bottom.

What is the cheapest thing on the In-N-Out menu?

The plain Hamburger, at roughly $2.50 to $3.80. A side of fries runs $1.65 to $2.80.

What should I order at In-N-Out for the first time?

A Double-Double Animal Style with fries and a chocolate shake. It is the order most regulars recommend to newcomers.

What does Animal Style mean?

Animal Style means the patty is cooked with mustard, then topped with pickles, extra Spread, and grilled onions. It is on the official Not So Secret Menu, so you can order it by name.

What is Protein Style?

Protein Style swaps the bun for a lettuce wrap. It works on any burger and is the usual low-carb order.

What is the Flying Dutchman?

The Flying Dutchman is two patties with two slices of cheese and nothing else. No bun, no vegetables. It is not on the official list, but staff know it.

Is the In-N-Out secret menu real?

Partly. In-N-Out officially publishes six items as its Not So Secret Menu. Everything else, including Animal Style Fries and the Flying Dutchman, is unofficial but widely ordered.

How do I order from the secret menu?

Say the item name for official items like Animal Style. For unofficial items, describe what you want. There is no code word and no special procedure.

How many items are on the In-N-Out menu?

About ten official items, counting three burgers, fries, three shake flavors, and drinks. The six Not So Secret Menu items are built from those same ingredients.

Does In-N-Out have chicken or nuggets?

No. In-N-Out has never sold chicken in any form. There are no nuggets, tenders, or chicken sandwiches.

Does In-N-Out have salads?

No. There is no salad on the menu. Protein Style is the closest option and it is still a burger.

Does In-N-Out have a breakfast menu?

No. Restaurants open at 10:30 AM and serve the same menu all day.

Does In-N-Out have a kids menu?

No. There is no dedicated kids menu. Most families order a plain Hamburger or a Grilled Cheese.

Does In-N-Out have a dog menu?

Not officially. Many customers order a Pup Patty, which is a plain cooked beef patty, for their dog. Most locations will make one.

Does In-N-Out franchise?

No. Every location is company-owned, and the company has consistently declined to franchise.

Does In-N-Out have a rewards program?

No. There is no points system or loyalty app. The official app handles ordering and store locations only.

Does In-N-Out take Apple Pay?

Yes. Most locations accept Apple Pay and Google Pay alongside cash and cards.

What states have In-N-Out?

California, Texas, Nevada, Arizona, Utah, Oregon, Colorado, Idaho, Washington, and Tennessee. There are no East Coast locations.

Is In-N-Out open on Thanksgiving and Christmas?

No. In-N-Out closes on Thanksgiving, Christmas Day, and Easter. Christmas Eve and New Year’s Eve run shortened hours.

Does In-N-Out deliver?

In-N-Out does not run its own delivery service. Some locations appear on third-party apps without the company’s endorsement.

What oil does In-N-Out use for fries?

In-N-Out cooks its fries in 100 percent sunflower oil. Staff cut whole potatoes in the restaurant.

Are In-N-Out shakes real ice cream?

Yes. The shakes are made with real dairy ice cream in chocolate, strawberry, and vanilla.

Why are In-N-Out prices different at each location?

In-N-Out sets prices by market. Wage laws, rent, and local operating costs all push the number up or down, which is why a California Double-Double can cost over a dollar more than one in Texas.

Price and Calorie Disclaimer

This is an independent guide. Prices and menu items are estimates based on available data and vary by state, city, and franchise location. Always confirm current pricing at your nearest location, on the brand’s app, or on the brand’s official website before ordering. TheMenuPrices.com is not affiliated with In-N-Out Burger.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *